Pages

Saturday, May 31, 2014

sleeping beauty















pic credz: ali kunz
styling/concept/edit: mary
on mary's bodayy: 
muscle tee: old similar here, cut off jean shorts: sifted attire, 
kimono robe: sifted attire, floral crown: sifted attire, 
lippy color: here, cut out black and white booties: top shop old similar here
on jamie's bodayy: 
silk spaghetti strap red dress: sifted attire, floral crown: sifted attire, snakeskin booties: jeffrey campbell old similar here, spiky brass necklace: old similar here

holy crap, who's excited to see sleeping beauty this weekend?
(me raising both hands) 
i am!!!

in honor of the movie, here's a lil outfit post dedicated to our spin on sleeping beauty.
of course i am meleficent and jamie is aurora, hehe
 you can get most off the items at our store, located on instagram
@siftedattire

love ya, beauties!
xM

Thursday, May 29, 2014

"overall" the pretty flowers, i pick you.














pic cred: ali kunz
concept/styling/editing: mary
on mary's bodayy:
pinstripped jean jumper: sifted attire, floral crown: sifted attire, necklace: vintage similar here
cuffs: similar here, sandals: jeffery campbell similar here
on jamie's bodayy:
cut off short overalls: sifted attire, floral crown: sifted attire, crop top: similar here
coin necklace: vintage similar here, sandals: similar here

hippy-up your overalls and jumpers this summer
or buy these two 
visit our instagram
@siftedattire
and they could be yours to style and rock.
perfect for those day-dates:)

xM

Saturday, May 24, 2014

tribal swim star





sunnies:nordstrom, tribal necklace: ebay

quick lil post cuz i dig the wild print mixin on mahh bodayy! 
sayy whahh? accessorize at the pool?!
you betch'a baby!
ok, back to the pool for me:)
hope your holiday weekend is as fahhbulous as you are!

xM

Friday, May 23, 2014

the black dress curse














pic credz: ali kunz
styling/editing/concept: mary
on mary's bodayy: 
black muumuu dress: the black bird dress-sifted attire, bralette- american apparel
(head)scarf-similar here, bracelets-alex and ani, black cowboy boots:very similar here
on jamie's bodayy:
long black dress with slit: the crushed velvet dress-sifted attire, booties: similar here
(head) scarf-similar here, crescent moon necklace- similar here
gold coin necklace-similar here, brass gypsy cuff: similar here


two different takes on the little black dress.
two hot styles perfect for summer, you can easily take both of these dresses from day to night.
get them both now at our store
 @siftedattire on instagram

xM

Thursday, May 22, 2014

magic at dusk









pic credz: ali kunz
styling/concept: mary and jamie
on mary's bodayy: 
silk lace slip dress- thrifted similar here, floral kimono robe- thrifted similar here
cuff- ebay similar here, cowboy boots- old similar here
necklace ebay similar here, feather hair accessory- found in the park 
on jamie's bodayy: 
silk with lace trim blush pink dress: sifted attire, silver and leather belt- sifted attire, 
turquoise rosary necklace- similar here, maroon hat- similar here
cut out brown booties- urban outfitters similar here


whimsical, organic, deep, magic..
isn't that the flavor you get from these pictures?
 i am in love.
the lighting that night was surreal, 
i wish i could post all the pictures from this shoot.
 but, i don't wanna over kill it.
new items added to our closet, take a look @siftedattire on instagram

xM

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

no more mustache mary







woohoo!! 
no more mustache!!
i'm not gunna lie, the mustache area stings a little bit getting it zapped, 
but seriously it lasts like 30sec total and really isn't that bad.
piercing your septum hurts a thousand times worse!! 
ask me why i did that?
i dunno.. i'm crazyy.
but, getting my mustached lasered off, completely different story!
 totally worth it!!
spa trouve is ahhhhsome, can i just say that their patient service rocks!!
seriously, their staff is super friendly and they make you feel comfortable:)
which is super important when you have one of them all up in your bikini area,
 if you know what i mean. lol
anywho, we have partnered up and are giving away a *laser package to get your (lady) mustache zapped-gone-fenit!! 
how freaking rad is that?!?
no more mustache!!
yeay!!

to enter:

1. follow spa trouve on Facebook
2. follow spa trouve on instagram
3. follow muchacha mary on instagram
5. post a picture of your gnarly (exaggerated) lady stache 
on instagram or facebook, tag us 
and hashtag it #nomoremustacheplease
winner will be announced next wednesday may 28, 2014 at 6pm mst

good luck!!

xM